Preliminary Injunction Vacated Regarding Use of Federal Lethal Injection Protocol
[…] On April 7, 2020, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit issued its decision in IN RE: FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS’ EXECUTION PROTOCOL CASES, vacating the preliminary injunction that had been issued by the lower court.  The lower court’s ruling had barred the execution of four federal death row inmates through use of the lethal injection protocol promulgated by the Bureau of Prisons and approved by the United States Attorney General last year.  The primary issue in the appeal was the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a), part of The Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994 (FDPA).  This statute requires federal executions to be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.”  The lower court agreed with the plaintiffs’ construction of the statute as requiring not only that the federal government utilize the method of execution proscribed by the law of the State where the sentence had been imposed, but also to follow all the subsidiary details set forth in state